HOME MINI MOzarts Blog/News
Shop Contact

ERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR
THE GLASGOW SCHOOL OF MUSIC

BOOK YOUR PLACE NOW

  • The Glasgow School of Music (GSofM) Limited:

Privacy Policy

  • Name: The Glasgow School of Music (GSofM)
  • Company Number: SC627435, rеgіѕtеrеd in Scotland;
  • Company Incorporation date: 10/04/2019

  • Latest Policy Update: July 2021

The Glasgow School of Music treats the privacy of its members and website users very seriously and we take appropriate measures to safeguard your privacy. This policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data.

Please read the following terms and conditions. By using this website ("Website") you are taken to have read, understood, and consented to these terms and conditions ("Terms"). If you are uncertain about these terms and conditions, please contact the Data Protection Officer – info@theglasgowschoolofmusic.co.uk

About The Glasgow School of Music

This Website is operated by the Glasgow School of Music of 542 Scotland Street West, Kinning Park, Glasgow, G41 1BZ. For the purposes of any personal data processed whilst you visit this website, the Data Controller will be the Glasgow School of Music.

Privacy

The Glasgow School of Music may process your personal data including; your contact details, areas of engineering interest, payment data, details of academic record and employment experience or history, order and delivery data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR).

Please note, we will not process or store the personal information of individuals under 16 years of age unless consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility.

How we use your personal data

The Glasgow School of Music may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To process membership applications and renewals and for all other membership administration;

    To provide you with critically important information about your membership or the Institution;

  • To undertake other services or to provide products that you have requested from the organization - for example training or examination applications and renewals, event booking administration, venue booking administration, merchandise orders.

  • To conduct service administration e.g. issue password reminders, or to notify you that a particular Glasgow School of Music service, activity, or content has been changed, suspended for maintenance, or is otherwise not able to be used or consumed as expected;

To carry out our obligations arising from any other contracts or agreements entered into between you and the Glasgow School of Music.

The Glasgow School of Music collects information about users of the Website for the following reasons:

  • To help improve the Website and the services it offers to obtain aggregated statistics.

  • To help achieve its constitutional purposes.

  • The Glasgow School of Music will monitor and review (in a manner proportionate to the size and nature of the Institute) on a regular basis, equality data to measure the effectiveness of our Equality and Diversity policy. Monitoring information will always be used in anonymous ways and treated with the highest level of confidentiality. In particular, The Glasgow School of Music will, as appropriate, monitor and record sensitive information such as the age, sexual orientation, religion, gender, and ethnic composition of members/ volunteers, employees, applicants, and contractors.

    Disclosure of your information

    The Glasgow School of Music will only disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent if it is;

  • under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Glasgow School of Music, its members or others; or

  • for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

The Glasgow School of Music may disclose your personal information to any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries.

Your rights

You are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to request an amendment, correction, or deletion of such data. You can also ask that your data be limited, restricted, or object to the processing of your data.

Registered The Glasgow School of Music Website users can log into the My Music Staff, to manage various opt-in and opt-out options.

Please note that even if you withdraw your consent, we can still rely on the consent you gave as the lawful basis for processing your data before you withdrew your consent. You can object to our use of your data where we rely on our legitimate interests to do so.

To raise any objections or to exercise any of your rights, you can send an email to the Data Protection Officer or write to us (details above). When you get in touch, we will come back to you as soon as possible and where possible within one month.

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”) the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you. This is referred to as a subject access request. You will need to complete an

application form (available on request, as detailed below). We normally respond to subject access requests within one month, however, exceptions may apply.

How long do we keep your information?

The Glasgow School of Music will not retain personal data that we process for any specific purpose for any longer than is necessary to carry out the agreed purpose.

IP Addresses and cookies

This Website may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This data is primarily used for;

  • helping The Glasgow School of Music improve Websites, digital products, or other services The Glasgow School of Music offers;

  • providing statistics to help The Glasgow School of Music achieve its constitutional purposes;

  • an estimation of audience size and usage patterns;

  • to store preferences information to allow for website customizing, and;

  • to recognize members’ or customers' log-in details for return visits to The Glasgow School of Music website. Information about your general internet usage is collected by using a ‘cookie’ file that is stored on your computer. Cookies help The Glasgow School of Music to improve this Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. You may refuse to

accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to optimally use certain parts of our site. The Glasgow School of Music websites will issue cookies when you visit them unless you have adjusted your browser settings to decline them.

Data security

Your data may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for The Glasgow School of Music or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. The Glasgow School of Music will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where The Glasgow School of Music has given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The Glasgow School of Music requests that you do not share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not always secure. The Glasgow School of Music will protect your personal data in accordance with current best practices but, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once The Glasgow School of Music has received your information, it will use procedures and security features to minimize the likelihood of unauthorized access.

Third-party websites

This Website contains links to other websites not operated by The Glasgow School of Music and that are outside its control. The Glasgow School of Music accepts no responsibility whatsoever for these websites or their content.

Copyright and use of content

Unless stated otherwise, copyright and other intellectual property rights in the contents ("Contents") of The Glasgow School of Music websites are owned by, or licensed to, The Glasgow School of Music. You may only print (or download ) the Contents for the purpose of private and personal non-commercial use, and may not otherwise copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, download, display, post or transmit, in any form whatsoever, or by any means, the contents without the express permission of The Glasgow School of Music.

The Contents of The Glasgow School of Music websites are for general information only. The contents are not intended to address specific requirements or form specific advice. The Glasgow School of Music gives no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of the Contents or for keeping the Contents up-to-date and accepts no liability resulting from your use of the Contents.

Exclusion of liability

The Glasgow School of Music does not accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), or any damages or losses (including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss, or loss of business, revenue, profits, use or opportunity) howsoever arising from your use (or inability to use) The Glasgow School of Music websites or the Contents.

Governing law

This Website and these Terms are governed exclusively by Scottish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards, meet legal requirements and protect your privacy.

Further inquiry

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

The Glasgow School of Music,

542 Scotland Street West, Kinning Park,

Glasgow, G41 1BZ

Email: info@theglasgowschoolofmusic.co.uk.

  • The Glasgow School of Music (GSofM) is a registered LLC in Scottland |
  • CH no. SC627435

  • © 2018-21
The Glasgow School of Music (GSofM) Limited